Home JGAurora A5 & A3S Getting Started & Troubleshooting

Prints Stick Too Well! Wont Release

CO2CO2 Posts: 6Member
Hi all, first post and a fairly new 3D user but loving it!

I have some friends with printers and they are stumped on this subject.
I am doing lots of prints both big and small on the diamond bed and normally adhesion is an issue where it won't stick. My problem is actually the opposite. 

When I do a print, it is staying stuck so well that I can't get it off the bed. I have tried all different types of scrapers and wedges, I have tried floss, I have tried heating it up and cooling it down in the fridge. The only thing that seems to work is using a razor blade but most times it ends up ruining the underside of the part and I have to toss it because it separates the layers.

Does anyone have any advice on how to make the print release easier? Would lowering the bed temp help? Do I need something else on there? 

Any and all help would be appreciated. 
Post edited by CO2 on

Comments

  • michalko99michalko99 Posts: 125Member, 🌟 Super Member 🌟
    hi. Can you post detailed photo of some  print at first layer stage or brim? Maybe you are squishing first layer too much. Are you using some glue or 3Dlac? Which material are you using and what are temperature settings?
  • EyeEye Posts: 104Member, 🌟 Super Member 🌟
     ell LET it cool down before is normaly  a good idear ,)

Sign In or Register to comment.